Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: Approved Ban appeal Box Destroyer (E2 abuse)
Thread Modes
#1
  • Your Steam name: DeSpecTDr
  • Your SteamID: STEAM_0:0:97045073
  • Type of punishment: E2 Abuse
  • Why should we unban/unblacklist you?: I created a cube thrower with E2 to destroy some boxes. I tested it, then I showed it to another player. He thought that it was player prop killer and said that i shouldn't use that. But I had enabled noCollideAll already, so I answered him it can't hit players. Then Co-Owner from discord checked the chat and thought that it was E2 Abuse, because it was called pusher "so it probably pushes players". I named it like that because it pushes a cube. Also there were only 3 players on the server, including me. They were in a build mode. I haven't pushed anyone. And there is no reason why i need to push a player in a build mode. And I can't actually push them. I even turned on noCollideAll, so i can't push anyone. There is a screenshot in the discord, made by Co-Owner. I was deleting noCollideAll to make a better system. The cube would freeze if there is a player nearby. I was writing a code, when admin decided to ban me for E2 abuse.
 
#2
The screenshot mentioned: https://garrysmod.site/view/84080ad30866...af45a471db

That's enough proof for me to say that you have not understood our E2 rules.
"I never really was on your side" ~TF2 Spy
[Image: 76561198061210431.png]
 
#3
(16.11.2019, 06:07 PM)Megamezzomixer Wrote: The screenshot mentioned: https://garrysmod.site/view/84080ad30866...af45a471db

That's enough proof for me to say that you have not understood our E2 rules.
If I would make a safety system, will it be abuse? I can make it not colliding with anything, exept my boxes.
 
#4
Yes, it will be. Throwing props around with E2 is considered as a propkill E2 and is therefore forbidden.
"I never really was on your side" ~TF2 Spy
[Image: 76561198061210431.png]
 
#5
(16.11.2019, 06:32 PM)Megamezzomixer Wrote: Yes, it will be. Throwing props around with E2 is considered as a propkill E2 and is therefore forbidden.
Ok, thank you
 
#6
I'll do the following: I'll shorten your ban to 8 hours. In the hope you will not do that again.
"I never really was on your side" ~TF2 Spy
[Image: 76561198061210431.png]
 
#7
Since you try to comply by using no-collide on them, I'd say that we lower the ban to 1 day 8 hours since you've learned that we don't apprechiate such e2s on our server. (even though it doesn't do anything now with no-collide [but still rule no. 1 might get broken])

//Approved
[Image: 76561198340178432.png]
 
  


Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)